Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Grey-crested Cachalote (Pseudoseisura unirufa) - HBW 8, p. 323

French: Cacholote uni German: Hellbrauner Cachalote Spanish: Cacholote Crestigrís
Other common names: Rufous/Rufous-breasted Cachalote (when treated as conspecific with P. cristata)

Taxonomy: Anabates unirufus d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye, 1838, Moxos (= Beni), Bolivia.
Genus has no obvious close relatives within the family. Present species forms a superspecies with P. cristata; formerly treated as conspecific, but differs ecologically and vocally (important differences in vocalizations demonstrated by playback experiments), and possibly also in social system and nest architecture. Despite the geographical isolation of the two populations of the present species, there are no evident plumage differences that would warrant the naming of subspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: NC & E Bolivia (Beni, extreme NW & SE Santa Cruz), SW Brazil (S Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul) and N Paraguay (Alto Paraguay).