Parrots (Psittacidae)

Grey-cheeked Parakeet (Brotogeris pyrrhopterus) - HBW 4, p. 451

French: Toui flamboyant German: Feuerflügelsittich Spanish: Catita Macareña

Taxonomy: Psittacus pyrrhopterus Latham, 1801, Brazil; error = Guayaquil, Ecuador.
Monotypic.

Distribution: W & SW Ecuador and extreme NW Peru.