Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Grey-cheeked Hornbill (Bycanistes subcylindricus) - HBW 6, p. 520

French: Calao à joues grises German: Grauwangen-Hornvogel Spanish: Cálao Carigrís
Other common names: Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill

Taxonomy: Buceros subcylindricus P. L. Sclater, 1870, Ashanti, Ghana.
Genus sometimes merged with Ceratogymna. Races rather poorly differentiated. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • subcylindricus (P. L. Sclater, 1870) - Sierra Leone, NE Liberia and Ivory Coast E to W Nigeria (delta of R Niger).
  • subquadratus Cabanis, 1880 - E Nigeria, Cameroon and Central African Republic E to S Sudan, and S to N & E Zaire, Uganda, SW Kenya and NW Tanzania; also N Angola.