Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Grey-bellied Flowerpiercer (Diglossa carbonaria) - HBW 16, p. 274

French: Percefleur charbonnier German: Grauschulter-Hakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor Carbonero
Other common names: Grey-bellied Flowerpecker, Coal-black/Carbonated Flowerpiercer/Flowerpecker

Taxonomy: Serrirostrum carbonaria d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye, 1838, Sicasica, La Paz, Bolivia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Present species forms a monophyletic group with D. gloriosa, D. humeralis and .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Serrirostrum carbonaria d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye, 1838, Sicasica, La Paz, Bolivia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Present species forms a monophyletic group with D. gloriosa, D. humeralis and D. brunneiventris, and all were previously regarded as conspecific; known to hybridize, to limited extent, with D. brunneiventris in small area of range overlap in Bolivia (La Paz). Monotypic.

Distribution: Bolivia from vicinity of La Paz (city of La Paz) SW along E ridge of Andes to departments of Santa Cruz and Chuquisaca, and N Argentina (N Jujuy).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet