Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Green Twinspot (Mandingoa nitidula) - HBW 15, p. 311

French: Astrild vert German: Tropfengrünastrild Spanish: Estrilda Verde
Other common names: Green-backed Twinspot; Schlegel's Twinspot (schlegeli)

Taxonomy: Estrelda nitidula Hartlaub, 1865, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Hypargos, but more closely related to Cryptospiza. Proposed race virginiae (described from R Opu, on Bioko I) treated as a synonym of schlegeli. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • schlegeli ( Sharpe, 1870) - W Guinea and Sierra Leone E, discontinuously, to DRCongo and W Uganda, S to NW Angola; also Bioko I (Fernando Póo).
  • chubbi ( Ogilvie-Grant, 1912) - Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania (including Pemba I), Zanzibar, Zambia and N Malawi.
  • nitidula ( Hartlaub, 1865) - S Malawi, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, E South Africa (Limpopo Province, KwaZulu-Natal and E Eastern Cape) and W Swaziland.

  •      No sound recordings available yet