Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Green-throated Carib (Eulampis holosericeus) - HBW 5, p. 563

French: Colibri falle-vert German: Blaustern-Antillenkolibri Spanish: Colibrí Caribeño Gorgiverde
Other common names: Emerald-throated Carib/Hummingbird, Green Doctor Bird, Green Carib

Taxonomy: Trochilus holosericeus Linnaeus, 1758, Lesser Antilles.
Genus closely related to continental Anthracothorax and Topaza. Sometimes placed in monotypic genus Sericotes, on basis of more naked tarsi, rounded tail, and different coloration. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • holosericeus (Linnaeus, 1758) - E Puerto Rico and Lesser Antilles (except Grenada).
  • chlorolaemus (Gould, 1857) - Grenada.