Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Green-headed Sunbird (Cyanomitra verticalis) - HBW 13, p. 258

French: Souimanga à tête verte German: Grünkopf-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Cabeciverde
Other common names: Green-headed Olive/Olive-backed Sunbird(!)

Taxonomy: Certhia verticalis Latham, 1790, Africa = Senegal.
Genus formerly subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought to form a superspecies with C. bannermani, possibly including also C. oritis and C. alinae. Nominate race and bohndorffi intergrade in Cameroon. Proposed race niassae, described from Kondeland (N of L Malawi), in SW Tanzania, appears indistinguishable from viridisplendens. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • verticalis (Latham, 1790) - Senegal E to W & N Cameroon.
  • bohndorffi (Reichenow, 1887) - C & S Cameroon and Central African Republic S to inland Gabon, middle DRCongo and N Angola.
  • cyanocephala (Shaw, 1811) - coasts of mainland Equatorial Guinea and Gabon S to NW Angola (Cabinda) and extreme W DRCongo (mouth of R Congo).
  • viridisplendens (Reichenow, 1892) - S Sudan and NE & E DRCongo E to Uganda, Kenya (E to Mt Kenya) and Tanzania, and NE Zambia and N Malawi.