Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Green-backed Kingfisher (Actenoides monachus) - HBW 6, p. 189

French: Martin-chasseur moine German: Einsiedlerliest Spanish: Alción Monje
Other common names: Blue-headed/Celebes Green/Celebes Lowland/Celebean Blue-and-white/Cowled/Lonely/Lowland Kingfisher, Blue-headed Wood Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Halcyon (Paralcyon) monachus Bonaparte, 1850, Sulawesi.
Genus sometimes merged into Halcyon; alternatively, present species occasionally separated in monospecific genus Dacelalcyon. Population of NC Sulawesi, formerly separated as race intermedius, now considered inseparable from nominate monachus. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • monachus (Bonaparte, 1850) - N & C Sulawesi, including islands of Manadotua and Lembeh.
  • capucinus (A. B. Meyer & Wiglesworth, 1896) - E, SE & S Sulawesi.