Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Green Avadavat (Amandava formosa) - HBW 15, p. 299

French: Bengali vert German: Olivastrild Spanish: Bengalí Verde
Other common names: Green Munia, Green Tiger Finch

Taxonomy: Fringilla formosa Latham, 1790, India.
Genus sometimes subsumed in Estrilda. This species sometimes placed in a monotypic genus, Stictospiza; recent studies of mitochondrial DNA, however, indicate monophyly with A. amandava and A. subflava. Monotypic.

Distribution: C India from S Rajasthan, C Uttar Pradesh and S Bihar S to Maharashtra, N Andhra Pradesh and Orissa.