Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Greater Striped Swallow (Cecropis cucullata) - HBW 9, p. 675

French: Hirondelle à tête rousse German: Kapschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina Cabecirrufa
Other common names: Streaked Swallow, Larger Stripe-breasted Swallow

Taxonomy: Hirundo cucullata Boddaert, 1783, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Often considered to form a superspecies with C. abyssinica, although ranges overlap widely in S Africa. Monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds Angola, and from C Namibia, SE Botswana and E & C Zimbabwe S to South Africa; migrates N to N Angola, Zambia, S DRCongo and SW Tanzania.