Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Greater Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris afer) - HBW 13, p. 278

French: Souimanga à plastron rouge German: Doppelband-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Bicollar
Other common names: Larger Double-collared/Red-breasted Sunbird

Taxonomy: Certhia afra Linnaeus, 1766, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. May form a superspecies with C. reichenowi; has sometimes been considered conspecific with C. stuhlmanni, C. prigoginei and C. ludovicensis. In addition, an undescribed taxon apparently close to present species, but probably closer to C. ludovicensis (of race whytei) or to C. manoensis, has recently been discovered in Eastern Arc mountains of Tanzania and in NE Zambia (see page 201). Races intergrade in SW Eastern Cape. Race saliens regarded by some authors as being of dubious validity. Two subs.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Certhia afra Linnaeus, 1766, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. May form a superspecies with C. reichenowi; has sometimes been considered conspecific with C. stuhlmanni, C. prigoginei and C. ludovicensis. In addition, an undescribed taxon apparently close to present species, but probably closer to C. ludovicensis (of race whytei) or to C. manoensis, has recently been discovered in Eastern Arc mountains of Tanzania and in NE Zambia (see page 201). Races intergrade in SW Eastern Cape. Race saliens regarded by some authors as being of dubious validity. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • afer (Linnaeus, 1766) - S South Africa (S Western Cape and SW Eastern Cape).
  • saliens (Clancey, 1962) - E South Africa (Limpopo Province and NE Gauteng S to NW KwaZulu-Natal and S Eastern Cape), W Swaziland and E Lesotho.