Thick-knees (Burhinidae)

Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris) - HBW 3, p. 363

French: Grand Oedicnème German: Krabbentriel Spanish: Alcaraván Picogrueso Indio
Other common names: Great Stone-plover/Stone-curlew

Taxonomy: Œdicnemus recurvirostris Cuvier, 1829, Nepal.
Genus sometimes merged into Burhinus. Forms superspecies with E. magnirostris, with which occasionally considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Iran through Indian Subcontinent and Sri Lanka to Indochina and Hainan (S China).