Snipes, Sandpipers and Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Great Snipe (Gallinago media) - HBW 3, p. 495

French: Bécassine double German: Doppelschnepfe Spanish: Agachadiza Real
Other common names: Double Snipe

Taxonomy: Scolopax Media Latham, 1787, England.
Genus formerly named Capella, as this name erroneously considered to pre-date Gallinago (see page 446). Monotypic.

Distribution: Scandinavia E through Baltic states, Poland and W Russia to R Yenisey. Winters in sub-Saharan Africa.