Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Great Eared-nightjar (Eurostopodus macrotis) - HBW 5, p. 341

French: Engoulevent oreillard German: Riesennachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras Orejudo
Other common names: Greater/Philippine/Giant Eared-nightjar

Taxonomy: Caprimulgus macrotis Vigors, 1831, Manila.
Genus tentatively merged into Caprimulgus by one author, but this proposal has received very little support. Formerly placed in genus Lyncornis. Internal taxonomy requires further study. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • bourdilloni (Hume, 1875) - SW India.
  • cerviniceps (Gould, 1838) - Bangladesh and NE India E to extreme S China and S through Indochina to N Malaysia.
  • jacobsoni (Junge, 1936) - Simeulue I (off NW Sumatra).

     See all 5 subspecies
  • bourdilloni (Hume, 1875) - SW India.
  • cerviniceps (Gould, 1838) - Bangladesh and NE India E to extreme S China and S through Indochina to N Malaysia.
  • jacobsoni (Junge, 1936) - Simeulue I (off NW Sumatra).
  • macrotis (Vigors, 1831) - N & E Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Catanduanes, Marinduque, Samar, Leyte, Bohol, Dinagat, Siargao, Mindanao, Basilan).
  • macropterus (Bonaparte, 1850) - N & C Sulawesi, Talaud Is, Sangihe, Banggai Is and Sula Is.