Manakins (Pipridae)

Golden-crowned Manakin (Lepidothrix vilasboasi) - HBW 9, p. 148

French: Manakin doré German: Gelbscheitelpipra Spanish: Saltarín Coronidorado
Other common names: Sick’s Manakin (“L. obscura”)

Taxonomy: Pipra vilasboasi Sick, 1959, headwaters of River Cururu-ri, south-west Pará, Brazil.
Genus often merged with Pipra. Probably a close relative of L. nattereri. Was for some time thought to be possibly a hybrid between that species (which replaces it to W) and L. iris (to E), but distinctive plumage characters, coupled with its recent rediscovery c. 200 km NE of type locality, leave little doubt that it is a distinct species. Described taxon L. obscura based on two specimens, now believed probably to be female and immature male of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution: SW Pará (upper R Cururu-ri and Consórcio Jamunxim), in C Brazil.

  •      No videos available yet