Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Glossy Flowerpiercer (Diglossa lafresnayii) - HBW 16, p. 272

French: Percefleur de Lafresnaye German: Stahlhakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor Satinado
Other common names: Glossy Flowerpecker

Taxonomy: Uncirostrum La Fresnayii Boissonneau, 1840, Santa Fé de Bogotá, Colombia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. This species forms a superspecies with D. gloriosissima and D. mystacalis, and al.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Uncirostrum La Fresnayii Boissonneau, 1840, Santa Fé de Bogotá, Colombia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. This species forms a superspecies with D. gloriosissima and D. mystacalis, and all formerly considered conspecific; molecular-genetic data indicate that D. gloriosissima and D. mystacalis are more closely related to each other than either is to present species. Monotypic.

Distribution: Andes of Venezuela (S from Trujillo) S to Colombia (Norte de Santander; isolated population in Cundinamarca, in E Andes; C range from Antioquia S to Quindío and Tolima, and in S from E Cauca and Huila) S through Ecuador to N Peru (Cajamarca).