Wrens (Troglodytidae)

Giant Wren (Campylorhynchus chiapensis) - HBW 10, p. 404

French: Troglodyte géant German: Riesenzaunkönig Spanish: Cucarachero de Chiapas
Other common names: Giant Cactus-wren, Chiapas Wren

Taxonomy: Campylorhynchus chiapensis Salvin and Godman, 1891, Tonalá, Chiapas, Mexico.
Sometimes considered conspecific with C. griseus, but very widely separated geographically. Some variation in size, N birds being on average larger, but differences insufficient to warrant naming of geographical races. Monotypic.

Distribution: S Mexico: Pacific lowlands of Chiapas, from about Puerto Arista S to Puerto Madero (distance of c. 200 km), extending no more than 50 km inland.