Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos macei) - HBW 7, p. 478

French: Pic de Macé German: Isabellbrustspecht Spanish: Pico de Macé
Other common names: Fulvous-breasted/Spotted-breasted Pied Woodpecker, Streak-bellied Woodpecker

Taxonomy: Picus Macei Vieillot, 1818, Bengal.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Forms a superspecies with D. atratus. E races analis, longipennis and andamanensis have sometimes been treated as forming a separate species. Birds from W Javan hills described as race montis, but inseparable from analis. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • westermani (Blyth, 1870) - N Pakistan (Margalla Hills), NW India (Himachal Pradesh) and W Nepal.
  • macei (Vieillot, 1818) - C Nepal E to N Myanmar, and S in E peninsular India to Orissa and NE Andhra Pradesh.
  • andamanensis (Blyth, 1859) - Andaman Is.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • westermani (Blyth, 1870) - N Pakistan (Margalla Hills), NW India (Himachal Pradesh) and W Nepal.
  • macei (Vieillot, 1818) - C Nepal E to N Myanmar, and S in E peninsular India to Orissa and NE Andhra Pradesh.
  • andamanensis (Blyth, 1859) - Andaman Is.
  • longipennis Hesse, 1912 - S Myanmar, NW, W & C Thailand, and C Laos and Annam S to Cambodia and Cochinchina.
  • analis (Bonaparte, 1850) - Java and Bali; probably also S Sumatra.
  •      No sound recordings available yet