Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Forest Swallow (Petrochelidon fuliginosa) - HBW 9, p. 682

French: Hirondelle de forêt German: Bronzeschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina Selvática
Other common names: Forest Cliff Swallow, Dusky Swallow/Cliff Swallow

Taxonomy: Lecythoplastes fuliginosus Chapin, 1925, Lolodorf, southern Cameroon.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Affinities of present species unclear; has been considered distinct from others of genus on account of differences in plumage coloration, bill shape, nesting habits (solitary), nest shape and eggs (usually unspotted), but these may be adaptations to forest environment. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Nigeria (Oban Hills), W Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet