Thrushes (Turdidae)

Forest Scrub-robin (Erythropygia leucosticta) - HBW 10, p. 759

French: Agrobate du Ghana German: Waldheckensänger Spanish: Alzacola Selvático
Other common names: Northern Bearded/Moustached Scrub-robin, Western Bearded Robin; Gold Coast Scrub-robin (nominate); Colls’s Ground Robin (collsi)

Taxonomy: Cossypha leucosticta Sharpe, 1883, Accra, Ghana.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Has been thought to form a superspecies with E. quadrivirgata, E. barbata and E. signata, and these four recently separated by some authors in genus Tychaedon. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • colstoni ( Tye, 1991) - Sierra Leone (Kambui Hills) and Liberia.
  • leucosticta ( Sharpe, 1883) - Ivory Coast and Ghana.
  • collsi Alexander, 1907 - SE Central African Republic, NE DRCongo and W Uganda.
  • reichenowi Hartert, 1907 - Huila Escarpment, in W Angola.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet