Manakins (Pipridae)

Flame-crested Manakin (Heterocercus linteatus) - HBW 9, p. 161

French: Manakin à moustaches German: Schwarzkopfpipra Spanish: Saltarín Crestirrojo
Other common names: Flame-crowned Manakin; Anomalous Manakin (“Pipra anomala”)

Taxonomy: Elaenia linteata Strickland, 1850, Borba, River Madeira, Brazil.
Genus has been suggested as being closest to Pipra on basis of syringeal details, also as possibly sister to Corapipo on basis of display behaviour and nest architecture. Forms a superspecies with H. flavivertex and H. aurantiivertex, and all three sometimes considered conspecific. Status of a fourth described taxon, H. luteocephalus (“Golden-crested Manakin”), known only from unique type (now lost or destroyed) from unknown locality, considered doubtful, probably of hybrid origin. Present species has apparently hybridized with Pipra aureola (hybr.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Elaenia linteata Strickland, 1850, Borba, River Madeira, Brazil.
Genus has been suggested as being closest to Pipra on basis of syringeal details, also as possibly sister to Corapipo on basis of display behaviour and nest architecture. Forms a superspecies with H. flavivertex and H. aurantiivertex, and all three sometimes considered conspecific. Status of a fourth described taxon, H. luteocephalus (“Golden-crested Manakin”), known only from unique type (now lost or destroyed) from unknown locality, considered doubtful, probably of hybrid origin. Present species has apparently hybridized with Pipra aureola (hybrid form described as “Pipra anomala”). Monotypic.

Distribution: NE Peru (E Loreto), C Brazil S of Amazon (E to R Xingu drainage and SE Mato Grosso) and extreme NE Bolivia; also isolated population in SE Peru (close to Puerto Maldonado, in SE Madre de Dios).

  •      No sound recordings available yet