Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Flame-breasted Sunbird (Cinnyris solaris) - HBW 13, p. 298

French: Souimanga de Timor German: Sonnennektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Timor
Other common names: Timor/Sunda Sunbird

Taxonomy: Nectarinia solaris Temminck, 1825, Ambon; error = Timor.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Closely related to C. jugularis and C. buettikoferi. Described race degener (from Flores) considered inseparable from nominate. Birds on Atauro I (between Wetar and Timor) of uncertain racial identity, provisionally placed in nominate. Moreover, plumage variation clinal, male dullest in W of range (Sumbawa and Flores), grading through C (Lomblen and Alor) and becoming brighter in E (Semau and Timor), and most richly coloured on Wetar, where female also brightest. Race exquisitus rather poorly differentiated, could be consi.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Nectarinia solaris Temminck, 1825, Ambon; error = Timor.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Closely related to C. jugularis and C. buettikoferi. Described race degener (from Flores) considered inseparable from nominate. Birds on Atauro I (between Wetar and Timor) of uncertain racial identity, provisionally placed in nominate. Moreover, plumage variation clinal, male dullest in W of range (Sumbawa and Flores), grading through C (Lomblen and Alor) and becoming brighter in E (Semau and Timor), and most richly coloured on Wetar, where female also brightest. Race exquisitus rather poorly differentiated, could be considered to represent E end of cline, and species perhaps better treated as monotypic. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • solaris (Temminck, 1825) - Lesser Sundas (Sumbawa, Komodo, Flores, Lomblen, Alor, Atauro, Timor, Semau, Roti).
  • exquisitus E. J. O. Hartert, 1904 - Wetar I.

  •      No sound recordings available yet