Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Finsch's Bulbul (Alophoixus finschii) - HBW 10, p. 225

French: Bulbul de Finsch German: Finschbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Finsch
Other common names: Finsch’s Bearded/Dwarf (Bearded) Bulbul

Taxonomy: Criniger finschii Salvadori, 1871, Borneo.
Genus often merged with Criniger; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Present species highly divergent in terms of morphology, behaviour and voice, possibly merits isolation in monotypic genus; thorough review necessary. Putative race theiodes (= theoides) only very weakly differentiated. Monotypic.

Distribution: Extreme S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo.