Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Eurasian Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris) - HBW 9, p. 673

French: Hirondelle de rochers German: Felsenschwalbe Spanish: Avión Roquero
Other common names: Crag Martin, Mountain/Northern Crag Martin

Taxonomy: Hirundo rupestris Scopoli, 1769, Tirol, Austria.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies indicate that the two are sister-taxa. Forms a superspecies with P. fuligula and P. concolor; all three have been considered conspecific, but breeding ranges overlap. Birds from C Asia and S Morocco proposed respectively as races centralasica and theresae on basis of size, but variation not constant. Monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds S & SC Europe (S from S France, S Germany, Austria, Romania), NW Africa (Morocco E to Tunisia and NE Libya),W Arabian Peninsula, and from Asia Minor, Caucasus and Near East (S to Israel) E to Iran, S Russia (E to SW Siberia) and N Mongolia and, in S, to Himalayas (from Pakistan to Bhutan) and W, N & SC China; winters in Mediterranean region, N & NE Africa (also Senegambia and Guinea-Bissau), Middle East, India and S China.