Penguins (Spheniscidae)

Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) - HBW 1, p. 155

French: Manchot empereur German: Kaiserpinguin Spanish: Pingüino Emperador

Taxonomy: Aptenodytes Forsteri G. R. Gray, 1844, Antarctic seas.
Monotypic.

Distribution: Circumpolar; restricted to Antarctica, 66°-78° S.

  •      No sound recordings available yet