Cuckoo-shrikes (Campephagidae)

Eastern Wattled Cuckoo-shrike (Lobotos oriolinus) - HBW 10, p. 110

French: Échenilleur loriot German: Östlicher Lappenraupenfresser Spanish: Oruguero Oriolino
Other common names: Oriole Cuckoo-shrike; Wattled Cuckoo-shrike (when treated as conspecific with L. lobatus)

Taxonomy: Lobotus [sic] oriolinus Bates, 1909, Assobam, River Bumba, Cameroon.
Genus often merged with Campephaga, but separation appears justified on basis of colourful plumage, facial wattles, and sexual plumage similarity. Forms a superspecies with L. lobatus; sometimes regarded as conspecific, but male plumages distinct. Monotypic.

Distribution: S Cameroon, SW Central African Republic, N PRCongo and Gabon, also E DRCongo; unconfirmed report from SE Nigeria (Ikpan).

  • Data Deficient
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet