Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Eastern Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris mediocris) - HBW 13, p. 279

French: Souimanga du Kilimandjaro German: F├╝llebornnektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga del Kilimanjaro
Other common names: Usambara Double-collared Sunbird (usambaricus); Forest Double-collared Sunbird (fuelleborni)

Taxonomy: Cinnyris mediocris Shelley, 1885, Kilimanjaro, Tanzania.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. May form a superspecies with C. moreaui and C. loveridgei. Recent analyses of mitochondrial DNA suggest that nominate race, usambaricus, and fuelleborni may represent three distinct species, but status of bensoni obscure. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • mediocris Shelley, 1885 - W & C Kenya and N Tanzania.
  • usambaricus Grote, 1922 - SE Kenya and NE Tanzania.
  • fuelleborni Reichenow, 1899 - C & S Tanzania, NE Zambia (Mafinga Mts) and N Malawi (Karonga District).
  • bensoni J. G. Williams, 1953 - S Malawi and N Mozambique.

  •      No sound recordings available yet