Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Eastern Bearded Greenbul (Criniger chloronotus) - HBW 10, p. 220

French: Bulbul à dos vert German: Östlicher Haarbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Dorsiverde
Other common names: Green-backed/Congo/White-throated Bulbul

Taxonomy: Trichophorus chloronotus Cassin, 1859, Camma River, Gabon.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Forms a superspecies with C. barbatus, and often considered conspecific, but exhibits appreciable vocal and plumage differences. Race ansorgeanus of latter is morphologically and geographically intermediate between nominate race of that species and present species and could arguably, on current knowledge, equally be placed with this sp.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Trichophorus chloronotus Cassin, 1859, Camma River, Gabon.
Genus previously considered close to Alophoixus, and latter often merged with it; recent molecular evidence, however, strongly supports the view that the relationship between the two groups is remote, despite close similarity in appearance. Forms a superspecies with C. barbatus, and often considered conspecific, but exhibits appreciable vocal and plumage differences. Race ansorgeanus of latter is morphologically and geographically intermediate between nominate race of that species and present species and could arguably, on current knowledge, equally be placed with this species; better knowledge of its vocalizations would help to resolve its true taxonomic position. Proposed race weileri (from Ituri, in NE DRCongo) described on basis of somewhat darker overall coloration, but not satisfactorily distinguishable, as variation not constant. Monotypic.

Distribution: Extreme SE Nigeria E to W Central African Republic, S to W PRCongo and N Angola (Cabinda); also N & E DRCongo (S to Itombwe) E to extreme W Uganda.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet