Finches (Fringillidae)

Drakensberg Siskin (Pseudochloroptila symonsi) - HBW 15, p. 538

French: Serin de Symons German: Basutogirlitz Spanish: Canario del Drakensberg
Other common names: Symond's Siskin

Taxonomy: Spinus symonsi Roberts, 1916, Sangebetu Valley, Drakensberg Mountains, South Africa.
Genus formerly subsumed within Serinus, but differs morphologically, in display behaviour and in breeding ecology. This species forms a superspecies with P. totta, and previously considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: Lesotho and EC South Africa (NE Free State, W KwaZulu-Natal and NE Eastern Cape).

  •      No sound recordings available yet