Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Drab Hemispingus (Hemispingus xanthophthalmus) - HBW 16, p. 169

French: Tangara aux yeux jaunes German: Schlichthemispingis Spanish: Hemispingo Modesto
Other common names: Dark Hemispingus, Drab Tanager

Taxonomy: Dacnis xanthophthalma Taczanowski, 1874, Maraynioc, Junín, Peru.
Genus has been thought to belong with New World warblers (Parulidae), but recent molecular-genetic data support placement in present family; monophyly of genus questioned, supported by some molecular data, but other molecular data equivocal. Forms a superspecies with H. verticalis, both formerly placed in separate genus, Pseudospingus. Monotypic.

Distribution: E slope of Andes in Peru (S side of Marañón Valley in Amazonas) S to W Bolivia (La Paz).

  •      No sound recordings available yet