Bustards (Otididae)

Denham's Bustard (Neotis denhami) - HBW 3, p. 267

French: Outarde de Denham German: Kafferntrappe Spanish: Avutarda Cafre
Other common names: Stanley Bustard; Burchell's Bustard (“burchellii”)

Taxonomy: Otis Denhami Children, 1826, near Lake Chad.
Genus sometimes merged with Otis. Present species may form parapatric species pair with N. heuglinii. Normally considered to include form “burchellii” of uncertain status, known only by type specimen from E Sudan. In past, present species was at times known as N. cafra, but due to confusion in nomenclature with Eupodotis senegalensis, name cafra was officially suppressed. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • denhami (Children, 1826) - SW Mauritania and Senegambia E to N Uganda and Ethiopia.
  • jacksoni Bannerman, 1930 - Kenya and W Tanzania S to Zambia, N Botswana and N Zimbabwe; S Congo and W Zaire; SW Angola.
  • stanleyi (J. E. Gray, 1831) - South Africa and Swaziland.

  •      No sound recordings available yet