Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Darjeeling Woodpecker (Dendrocopos darjellensis) - HBW 7, p. 483

French: Pic de Darjiling German: Darjeelingspecht Spanish: Pico de Darjeeling
Other common names: Darjeeling Pied Woodpecker, Brown-throated Woodpecker

Taxonomy: Picus (Dendrocopus) [sic] darjellensis Blyth, 1845, Darjeeling and Nepal.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Related to D. cathpharius; other possible relationships require clarification. NE populations average slightly smaller; birds from W China thus described as race desmursi, but variation is clinal in nature. Monotypic.

Distribution: WC Nepal and S & SE Tibet E to hills of NE India, N & W Myanmar, W & SW China (S Sichuan, W Yunnan) and N Vietnam (NW Tonkin).

  •      No sound recordings available yet