Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Cut-throat Finch (Amadina fasciata) - HBW 15, p. 301

French: Amadine cou-coupé German: Bandamadine Spanish: Estrilda Degollada
Other common names: Cut-throat, Cut-throat Weaver

Taxonomy: Loxia fasciata J. F. Gmelin, 1789, no locality = Senegal.
Genus has been considered closer to Lonchura than to estrildine genera, as it has a thick bill; both behaviour and the molecular phylogeny, however, support a relationship with estrildine waxbills, rather than with lonchurine munias. This species sometimes thought to form a superspecies with A. erythrocephala. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • fasciata ( J. F. Gmelin, 1789) - S Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia, N Guinea, C & S Mali, N Burkina Faso, N Ghana, S Niger and N Nigeria E to Sudan and Uganda.
  • alexanderi Neumann, 1908 - Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania.
  • meridionalis Neunzig, 1910 - S Angola, N Namibia, S & E Zambia, N & E Botswana, W Zimbabwe, Malawi and N Mozambique.
  • contigua Clancey, 1970 - S Zimbabwe, S Mozambique and N South Africa.

  •      No sound recordings available yet