Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Crimson-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos cathpharius) - HBW 7, p. 480

French: Pic à plastron rouge German: Rotbrustspecht Spanish: Pico Pechirrojo
Other common names: (Small) Crimson-breasted Pied Woodpecker, Lesser Pied Woodpecker

Taxonomy: Picus (Dendrocopus) [sic] cathpharius Blyth, 1843, Darjeeling.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Most closely related to D. darjellensis, and probably more distantly to the D. macei superspecies. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cathpharius (Blyth, 1843) - WC Nepal E to Arunachal Pradesh.
  • ludlowi Vaurie, 1959 - SE Tibet (S Tsangpo Valley).
  • pyrrhothorax (Hume, 1881) - NE India S of R Brahmaputra (Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram) and W Myanmar (W of R Chindwin).

     See all 6 subspecies
  • cathpharius (Blyth, 1843) - WC Nepal E to Arunachal Pradesh.
  • ludlowi Vaurie, 1959 - SE Tibet (S Tsangpo Valley).
  • pyrrhothorax (Hume, 1881) - NE India S of R Brahmaputra (Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram) and W Myanmar (W of R Chindwin).
  • pernyii (J. Verreaux, 1867) - WC & SW China (SW Gansu, N & E Sichuan, NW Yunnan).
  • innixus (Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1928) - C China (S Shaanxi, Hubei).
  • tenebrosus (Rothschild, 1926) - N, C & E Myanmar, C & S Yunnan, NW Thailand, N Laos and W Tonkin.