Pheasants and Partridges (Phasianidae)

Crested Argus (Rheinardia ocellata) - HBW 2, p. 550

French: Argus ocellé German: Perlenfasan Spanish: Argos Perlado
Other common names: Rheinard's/Ocellated Argus, Crested Argus-pheasant; Malaysian Argus (nigrescens)

Taxonomy: Argus ocellatus Elliot, 1871, Hue, Vietnam.
Genus name has frequently been misspelt Rheinartia, and even in past Rheinhardius, Rheinardius, Rheinartius or Rheinhardtius, amongst others. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • ocellata (Elliot, 1871) - C Vietnam and E Laos.
  • nigrescens Rothschild, 1902 - mountains in C Peninsular Malaysia, within Taman Negara National Park.

  •      No sound recordings available yet