Starlings (Sturnidae)

Copper-tailed Glossy Starling (Hylopsar cupreocauda) - HBW 14, p. 757

French: Choucador à queue bronzée German: Kupferglanzstar Spanish: Estornino Colicobrizo
Other common names: Copper(y)-tailed Starling

Taxonomy: Lamprocolius cupreocauda Hartlaub, 1857, Sierra Leone, Aguapim (SE Ghana) and Gabon [error].
Genus often subsumed into Lamprotornis. Forms a superspecies with H. purpureiceps. Monotypic.

Distribution: Sierra Leone, SE Guinea, Liberia, Ivory Coast and Ghana.