Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Copper Sunbird (Cinnyris cupreus) - HBW 13, p. 295

French: Souimanga cuivré German: Kupfernektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Cobrizo
Other common names: Coppery/Copper-coloured Sunbird

Taxonomy: Certhia cuprea Shaw, 1811, Malembo, Cabinda, Angola.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Has been thought to form a superspecies with C. fuscus. Nominate race exhibits clinal variation in size, which increases from W to E. Described race septentrionalis (from Mpumu, in Uganda) is synonymized with nominate and vaughanjonesi (from Kasempa, in Zambia) with chalceus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • cupreus (Shaw, 1811) - SW Mauritania, Senegal, Gambia and Sierra Leone E to Cameroon, Central African Republic, S Sudan, W Ethiopia, Uganda and W Kenya (W of Rift Valley), and from Gabon and NW Angola (Cabinda) E to DRCongo (except SE) and W Tanzania.
  • chalceus (Hartlaub, 1862) - Angola (except Cabinda), SE DRCongo, Zambia, SW Tanzania, Malawi, NE Namibia (Caprivi Strip), N Botswana (Chobe National Park, Kasane) N Mozambique and N Zimbabwe.

  •      No sound recordings available yet