Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Copper-rumped Hummingbird (Saucerottia tobaci) - HBW 5, p. 605

French: Ariane de Félicie German: Kupferbürzelamazilie Spanish: Amazilia de Tobago
Other common names: Common Emerald

Taxonomy: Trochilus Tobaci J. F. Gmelin, 1788, Tobago.
Genus usually merged into Amazilia. Forms a superspecies with S. viridigaster and S. cupreicauda. Proposed race apurensis most probably falls within individual variation of race feliciae. A specimen said to have been taken on Grenada, and described as “S. wellsi”, has alternatively been treated as a vagrant of nominate race; however, its true origin appears dubious. Seven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • tobaci (J. F. Gmelin, 1788) - Tobago.
  • erythronotos (Lesson, 1829) - Trinidad.
  • aliciae (Richmond, 1895) - I Margarita, Venezuela.

     See all 7 subspecies
  • tobaci (J. F. Gmelin, 1788) - Tobago.
  • erythronotos (Lesson, 1829) - Trinidad.
  • aliciae (Richmond, 1895) - I Margarita, Venezuela.
  • monticola Todd, 1913 - NW Venezuela.
  • feliciae (Lesson, 1840) - NC Venezuela.
  • caudata (Zimmer & Phelps, 1949) - NE Venezuela.
  • caurensis Berlepsch & Hartert, 1902 - E & SE Venezuela.