Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Congo Sunbird (Cinnyris congensis) - HBW 13, p. 284

French: Souimanga du Congo German: Kongonektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Congole├▒o
Other common names: Congo Black-bellied/Long-tailed Congo Sunbird

Taxonomy: Nectarinia congensis van Oort, 1910, Boma, Lower Congo; error = Irebu, Upper Congo, DRCongo.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Forms a superspecies with C. erythrocercus, and both sometimes included in a larger superspecies with C. mariquensis, C. shelleyi and C. nectarinioides. Monotypic.

Distribution: PRCongo and DRCongo (forested banks of R Congo and lower R Ubangi).

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet