Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) - HBW 1, p. 592
French: Tadorne de Belon
Spanish: Tarro Blanco
Other common names: Shelduck, Northern/Red-billed Shelduck
Taxonomy: Anas Tadorna Linnaeus, 1758, coasts of Europe.
One of least typical Tadorna species, considered as a link between this genus and Alopochen. Hybridization with several species of Tadorna, Alopochen aegyptiacus, Anas platyrhynchos and Somateria mollissima recorded in captivity. Monotypic.
Distribution: Coastal NW Europe and scattered Mediterranean sites eastwards through Central Asia to NE China, and south to Iran and Afghanistan.
- Least Concern Enlarge map
VideosSee all 76 videos
A adult bird foraging around. Locality South Holland Province, Netherlands
Yoel Jimenez 16 April 2012 3 years ago 48 sec 4.8
A group of birds foraging on a lagoon, some males fighting. Locality Miguel Esteban, Toledo, Castile-La Mancha, Spain (Monotypic species)
Josep del Hoyo 8 March 2015 38 weeks ago 57 sec 4.8
A pair of adults foraging in the water. Locality Oasi di Torrile, Torrile, Parma Province, Emilia-Romagna Region, Italy (Monotypic species)
Pierandrea Brichetti 10 April 2010 2 years ago 37 sec 4.6
Two females with nursery chicks Locality Ebro Delta, Tarragona Province, Catalonia, Spain (Monotypic species)
Pedro Rubio 1994 12 years ago 22 sec 4.5
A pair displaying. Another pair is also displaying on the same pond Locality Slimbridge Wildlife & Wetlands Trust, Slimbridge, Gloucestershire, England, Great Britain (Monotypic species)
Joe Angseesing 3 February 2012 3 years ago 51 sec 4.4
Two birds preening on the edge of a lagoon and one of them beeing chased by a Gadwall female. Locality Cal Tet Lagoon, Llobregat Delta, Barcelona Province, Catalonia, Spain (Monotypic species)
Josep del Hoyo 27 December 2014 1 year ago 32 sec 4.3
PhotosSee all 94 photos
adult male and female
Locality Sorbulak Lake, Almaty Province, Kazakhstan
Stanislav Harvančík 21 May 2011 1 year ago 4.5
Flying head on
Locality Martin Mere, Lancashire, England, Great Britain
Alan Debenham 4 February 2014 2 years ago 4.5
Two male Common Shelduck fight for the attention of a nearby female.
Locality Loch Leven, Perth and Kinross Council, Scotland, Great Britain (Monotypic species)
Steve Garvie 25 May 2009 6 years ago 4.5
Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna), male
Locality Arcachon Bay, Gironde, Aquitanie, France
Jacques Erard 1 April 2011 2 years ago 4.2
A common shelduck in Kallonis wetland.
Locality Lesbos Island, North Aegean Region, Greece
mitilinisbirder 24 April 2016 3 weeks ago ADDED LAST MONTH 4
Male, feeding with about a dozen other shelducks on the tidal flats beside the causeway
Locality Romo Island, Southern Denmark Region, Denmark
Ian Barker 3 March 2016 11 weeks ago 4