Thrushes (Turdidae)

Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos) - HBW 10, p. 746

French: Rossignol philomèle German: Nachtigall Spanish: Ruiseñor Común
Other common names: (Rufous/Western) Nightingale

Taxonomy: Luscinia megarhynchos C. L. Brehm, 1831, Germany.
Genus has occasionally been merged into Erithacus. Hybridization with L. luscinia rare. Geographical variation partially clinal, from darker, shorter-winged and shorter-tailed in W to paler, longer-winged and longer-tailed in E. Additional races have been suggested, but generally considered untenable; corsa, luscinioides, caligiformes, tauridae and baehrmanni all synonymized with nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • megarhynchos C. L. Brehm, 1831 - NW Africa, W & C Europe E to C Turkey and Levant; non-breeding Africa.
  • africana (G. A. Fischer & Reichenow, 1884) - Caucasus area and E Turkey E to N & SW Iran; non-breeding NE & E Africa.
  • hafizi Severtsov, 1873 - E Iran E to Kazakhstan, SW Mongolia, NW China (W Xinjiang) and Afghanistan; non-breeding E Africa.