Parrots (Psittacidae)

Collared Lory (Phigys solitarius) - HBW 4, p. 353

French: Lori des Fidji German: Einsiedlerlori Spanish: Lori Solitario
Other common names: Collared Lorikeet, Solitary Lory/Lorikeet

Taxonomy: Psittacus solitarius Suckow, 1800, Fiji Islands.
Genus is osteologically very similar to Vini and may not merit recognition. Monotypic.

Distribution: Fiji, occurring on the larger islands and on Makogai in Lomaiviti group.