Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Cinnamon-banded Kingfisher (Todiramphus australasia) - HBW 6, p. 224

French: Martin-chasseur couronné German: Timorliest Spanish: Alción de la Sonda
Other common names: Timor/Sunda/Lesser Sundas/Cinnamon-backed/Cinnamon-collared Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Alcedo australasia Vieillot, 1818, no locality = Timor.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Forms a superspecies with T. sanctus, T. tutus, T. veneratus, T. gambieri and T. godeffroyi; has at times been considered conspecific with T. sanctus. Race interpositus included in dammerianus by some authors; tringorum possibly better lumped with nominate, as reckoned to be unstable and hybrid. Five subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • australasia ( Vieillot, 1818) - Lombok, Sumba, Wetar and Timor (Lesser Sundas).
  • tringorum ( Hellmayr, 1914) - Romang (E Lesser Sundas).
  • dammerianus ( Hartert, 1900) - Damar and Babar (E Lesser Sundas).

     See all 5 subspecies
  • australasia ( Vieillot, 1818) - Lombok, Sumba, Wetar and Timor (Lesser Sundas).
  • tringorum ( Hellmayr, 1914) - Romang (E Lesser Sundas).
  • dammerianus ( Hartert, 1900) - Damar and Babar (E Lesser Sundas).
  • interpositus ( Hartert, 1904) - Leti and Moa (E Lesser Sundas).
  • odites ( J. L. Peters, 1945) - Tanimbar Is.