Babblers (Timaliidae)

Chinese Hwamei (Leucodioptron canorum) - HBW 12, p. 248

French: Garrulaxe hoamy German: China-Augenbrauenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán Canoro
Other common names: Melodious Laughingthrush, Chinese Thrush, Spectacled Jay-thrush

Taxonomy: Turdus [] Canorus Linnaeus, 1758, Amoy, Fujian, China.
Genus previously subsumed into Garrulax. Formerly treated as conspecific with L. taewanum, but differs significantly in plumage, morphometrics and genetics, and to some degree in voice. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • canorum ( Linnaeus, 1758) - SE China from S Gansu, S Shaanxi, Hubei, SE Henan and S Jiangsu S to Yunnan (except NW), Guangxi and Guangdong, also E Laos and Vietnam (S to NC Annam).
  • owstoni ( Rothschild, 1903) - Hainan I.