Weavers (Ploceidae)

Chestnut-mantled Sparrow-weaver (Plocepasser rufoscapulatus) - HBW 15, p. 136

French: Mahali à dos roux German: Rotrückenweber Spanish: Tejedor-gorrión Dorsicastaño
Other common names: Chestnut-backed/Red-backed Sparrow-weaver

Taxonomy: Plocepasser rufoscapulatus Büttikofer, 1888, Kasinga River, south Angola.
Genus sometimes placed in sparrow family (Passeridae). Monotypic.

Distribution: SW Angola, SE DRCongo, C & E Zambia, W Tanzania (near Mpanda) and WC Malawi.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet