Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Chestnut-headed Tesia (Oligura castaneocoronata) - HBW 11, p. 586

French: Tésie à tête marron German: Rotkopftesia Spanish: Tesia Cabecicastaña
Other common names: Chestnut-headed Ground Warbler

Taxonomy: Sylvia? castaneo-coronata E. Burton, 1836, no locality = Nepal.
Genus often merged with Tesia. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • castaneocoronata (E. Burton, 1836) - Himalayas from N India (W Himachal Pradesh) and Nepal E to N Myanmar, S China (SE Xizang, Sichuan, Guizhou), NW Thailand and N Laos.
  • ripleyi Deignan, 1951 - S China (Yunnan).
  • abadiei (Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) - N Vietnam (NW Tonkin).