Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Chestnut-bellied Flowerpiercer (Diglossa gloriosissima) - HBW 16, p. 270

French: Percefleur à ventre marron German: Maronenbauch-Hakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor Ventrirrufo
Other common names: Chestnut-bellied Flowerpecker

Taxonomy: Diglossa gloriosissima Chapman, 1912, Andes, west of Popayán, 10,340 feet [c. 3150 m], Cauca, Colombia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. This species forms a superspecies with D. lafresnayii and D. mystacalis, and all .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Diglossa gloriosissima Chapman, 1912, Andes, west of Popayán, 10,340 feet [c. 3150 m], Cauca, Colombia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. This species forms a superspecies with D. lafresnayii and D. mystacalis, and all formerly considered conspecific; molecular-genetic data indicate that present species and D. mystacalis are more closely related to each other than either is to D. lafresnayii. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • boylei G. R. Graves, 1990 - Nudo de Paramillo (in Municipio de Ituango) and Urrao (on Páramo Frontino), in N Antioquia (Colombia).
  • gloriosissima Chapman, 1912 - El Tambo, on Cerro Munchique (Cauca), in Colombia.