Babblers (Timaliidae)

Chapin's Mountain Babbler (Kupeornis chapini) - HBW 12, p. 229

French: Phyllanthe de Chapin German: Chapintimalie Spanish: Charlatán de Chapin
Other common names: Chapin’s Babbler

Taxonomy: Kupeornis chapini Schouteden, 1949, Mongbwalu, north-east DRCongo.
Genus has been merged with Lioptilus, but perhaps closer to Phyllanthus; differs from latter in smaller and weaker bill with relatively broader base (less laterally compressed), more slit-like nostrils (as Turdoides), and more slender feet. Present species forms a superspecies with K. rufocinctus, and sometimes considered to be conspecific. Individuals of present species seen in mountains W of L Kivu not assigned to race, but possibly belong with nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • chapini Schouteden, 1949 - E DRCongo (from W of L Albert S to W of L Edward).
  • nyombensis (Prigogine, 1960) - Mt Nyombe region of E DRCongo.
  • kalindei (Prigogine, 1964) - W of N end of L Tanganyika (E DRCongo).

  • Near Threatened
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet