Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Cave Swallow (Petrochelidon fulva) - HBW 9, p. 684

French: Hirondelle à front brun German: Höhlenschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina Pueblera
Other common names: Cinnamon-throated Swallow (S Mexican and Caribbean races)

Taxonomy: Hirundo fulva Vieillot, 1808, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a superspecies with P. rufocollaris and often considered conspecific, but recent cytochrome b evidence supports treatment as separate species. Race pallida recently proposed to represent a distinct species; cytochrome b data further suggest, however, that present species consists of two clades, one in W (S USA S to S Mexico) and other in E (Florida and Greater Antilles); additional study required. Several hybrids with Hirundo rustica recorded. If genus merged in.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Hirundo fulva Vieillot, 1808, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a superspecies with P. rufocollaris and often considered conspecific, but recent cytochrome b evidence supports treatment as separate species. Race pallida recently proposed to represent a distinct species; cytochrome b data further suggest, however, that present species consists of two clades, one in W (S USA S to S Mexico) and other in E (Florida and Greater Antilles); additional study required. Several hybrids with Hirundo rustica recorded. If genus merged into Hirundo, race pallida must be named pelodoma, as “Hirundo pallida” preoccupied. Six subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • pallida Nelson, 1902 - breeds S USA (S New Mexico and Texas) S to NC Mexico (S to S Chihuahua, E Durango, Zacatecas, San Luis Potosí and W Tamaulipas); some migrate to Central America.
  • citata Van Tyne, 1938 - S Mexico (C Chiapas, N Yucatán Peninsula).
  • cavicola Barbour & A. C. Brooks, 1917 - SE USA (Florida) and Cuba (including I of Pines).

     See all 6 subspecies
  • pallida Nelson, 1902 - breeds S USA (S New Mexico and Texas) S to NC Mexico (S to S Chihuahua, E Durango, Zacatecas, San Luis Potosí and W Tamaulipas); some migrate to Central America.
  • citata Van Tyne, 1938 - S Mexico (C Chiapas, N Yucatán Peninsula).
  • cavicola Barbour & A. C. Brooks, 1917 - SE USA (Florida) and Cuba (including I of Pines).
  • poeciloma (Gosse, 1847) - Jamaica.
  • fulva (Vieillot, 1808) - Hispaniola.
  • puertoricensis Garrido, 1999 - Puerto Rico.