Finches (Fringillidae)

Cape Siskin (Pseudochloroptila totta) - HBW 15, p. 537

French: Serin totta German: Hottentottengirlitz Spanish: Canario de El Cabo
Other common names: South African Siskin

Taxonomy: Loxia totta Sparrman, 1786, Cape Province, South Africa.
Genus formerly subsumed within Serinus, but differs morphologically, in display behaviour and in breeding ecology. This species forms a superspecies with P. symonsi, and previously considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: SW South Africa (Western Cape E to SW Eastern Cape).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet